The Lived it Awards were UnLtd’s first ever dedicated recognition Awards for the very best young Social Entrepreneurs in the UK.
The Lived it Awards ceremony took place on Friday 16th May 2014 at Google Campus in London, and were hosted by Shivani Mair Director of social enterprise Our People’s Coach and Richard Tyrie Director of Good People

Find out more about the awards here >>
See the photos from the night here >>

The Award Winners

IMPACT AWARD

Proven impact/change which is evidenced by an individual or group or young social entrepreneurs.
Winners
Curly Hair Project – Alis Rowe (Public vote)
Beyond the Classroom – Amma Mensah (Judges Choice)

Finalists
Showoff Dance – Liam Abram (Public vote finalists / Judges Choice finalists)
Speygirlz – Karra Laing (Public vote finalists)
Radford Community Day – Courtney Baker & group (Judges Choice finalists)

ENTERPRISE AWARD
A social enterprise which demonstrates a strong business model aligning to its social values and outcomes.
Winners
Sports Alive – Ryan Manville (Public vote)
Tutors United – Joel Davis (Judges Choice)
Finalists
Cattleya CIC (Public vote finalists /Judges Choice finalists)
Paradise Cycles – James Johnson (Public vote finalists /Judges Choice finalists)

INNOVATION AWARD
An outstanding example of an innovative approach/solution to the social issue being addressed by the individual/group.
Winners
Fourth Wall – Daniel Bridgewater (Public vote)
STEMettes – Ann Marie Imafidon (Judges Choice)
Finalists
Wordwides – Michael Ni’man & Tom Sampson (Public vote finalists /Judges Choice finalists)

SUPPORTER AWARD
Showcasing an organisation who provides key support to the sector.
Winners
Creative Youth Network – (Public vote)
MakeSense – (Judges Choice)
Oxford Brookes Social Entrepreneurs Award Programme – (Judges Choice)
Finalists
National Apprentice Challenge (NAC) – (Public vote finalists /Judges Choice finalists)

YOUNG SOCIAL ENTREPRENEUR AWARD
Recognises a young social entrepreneur who can demonstrate their commitment and passion for the sector.
Winners
Emily Yates – Accessible Guide to the Commonwealth Games (Public vote)
Luke Rodgers – Foster Focus (Judges Choice)
Finalists
Tom Davis – Cowbridge Radio (Public vote finalists)
Honor Evans – Once Loved Shoes (Judges Choice finalists)
Kallum Russell – Acorn Enterprise Initiative (Judges Choice finalists)

Lived It Awards Shivani Mair & Richard Tyrie

The entries for our 2014 Lived It Awards were judged on votes via a public website and by a panel of experienced judges drawn from across the social enterprise and private sector. Our expert judging panel features:

  • Blake Mycoskie, Founder of TOMS
  • Tracey Herald, Head of Community, O2
  • Rajeeb Dey, CEO, Enternships
  • Dom Potter, CEO, Hub Launchpad
  • Sherallee Morris, Senior Community Relations Manager, Santander UK
  • Richard Tyrie, Founder of Good People & UnLtd Trustee
  • Peter Argall, UK Grant Manager, Comic Relief
  • Kate Braithwaite, Operations Director, UnLtd
  • Levi Roots, Founder, Reggae Reggae Sauce